Courts can evict condo owners for bad conduct (2024)
[…] Sec. 54.044. SEIZURE OF PROPERTY. (a) The landlord or the landlord's agent may not seize exempt property and may seize nonexempt property only if it is authorized by a written lease and can be accomplished without a breach of the peace.

What is Section 82.108 of the Texas Property Code? ›

(a) Meetings of the association must be held at least once each year. Unless the declaration provides otherwise, special meetings of the association may be called by the president, a majority of the board, or unit owners having at least 20 percent of the votes in the association.

What is Section 51.001 of the Texas Property Code? ›

§ 51.001. EFFECT ON OTHER LIENS. Except as provided by Chapter 59, this subtitle does not affect: (1) the right to create a lien by special contract or agreement; or (2) a lien that is not treated in this subtitle, including a lien arising under common law, in equity, or under another statute of this state.

What is Section 92.104 of the Texas Property Code? ›